Blood Donation

Blood Donation

Comments

Hey, I am Ammara from T&M consultants. T&M is a social enterprise building capacity for startups and SMEs. We are committed to developing own-brand products with a high social impact in local communities. Living up to the narrative; T&M has recently launched an e-sehat (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tnm.e_sehat&hl=en) project to build capacity and transform the health sector in emerging economies.
Our mission is to promote a culture of blood donation by enabling recurring donations. We are empowering donors through a donor first policy. Donors have complete control over their personal information, and they can control what information will be published. Donors can also select the maximum distance and their feed will only be visible within that specified radius.
We will be grateful if you can help us promote this application within your social circle.
Thank you for your time!
hm bwp ma fre blood donates krny ja rhy ha
jis bahi ya bahn ko blood ki zarorat ho or hmra sath bi dyna chatha ha to good
whatsapp pr rabta kry ya call
contacts no.# 03056870918
#03013016357
https://www.facebook.com/groups/623744301530181/
Its Bahwalpur Blood Donators Whatsapp Group serious log join kry
My Blood group is o-negitive..
Contact Num... 03361927334
Name.. Mehar Shamas.
o+ required contact 03454158725
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=dev.com
This application special for find blood any where in any time ... please install this app .. give 5 star if u like ...
Note: app permission must be enable
SHARE AND DOWNLOAD BLOOD DONATION APP ADROID VERSION ONLY
Kashif rustam
Meo hospital lahore(cardiology department)
03076800342

AB- (negative) blood required
friends any one willing to donate or
know anyone who is willing

please contact......
AB- (negative) blood required
friends in cardiology hospital lahore any one willing to donate or
know anyone who is willing

please contact......
Aslam o Alaikum
Hum ny Insaniyat ki help ky liy aik foundation banai hy jis ka kam kisi b city or area ma apko easily Blood Donate krna hy......
Hamara maqsad un logon ki madad krna hy jin ko Blood ki Ashad Zarort hoti hy lakin on ky pass source nhi hota. hum un logon ko easily on ky area my blood provide kry gy. Ap sab logon ki help sy ya kam buht asan ho sakta hy.... agar koi is foundation ka member banna chahta ha to kindly is Foam ko fill kare or 03234300394 py send kr dyn JazakAllah
Plz Join us and share this sms to all contact...
Name.....................
Blood group.............
Number...................
city.......................
"" FATIMA FOUNDATION""
i need O+ blood for my frnd
location: Lahore pls contact me

I am creating this page because Blood donations help millions of patients in need. its a journey from “arm to arm,” who can help people in hour of need.

Operating as usual

11/08/2021

Urgent Needs blood in blue area Islamabad, Contact Number 03322700005.
Blood group A+

18/07/2016

B negative blood is required in Sialkot city.
For a girl
Any donor plzz call me
03333176777

23/04/2016

O-ve Blood required immediately.

Please contact Safeer Abbas 03000721272

16/04/2016

A patient had dire need of Blood (B+ve) Group and the donors are requested to contact:

Muhammad Ismail @ 0302-8843657

16/04/2016

Dear All,
A child is suffering from blood cancer and he needs O-ve blood on regular basis.
Kindly contact Dr nadeem (0301-5176577) to donate blood.

06/04/2016

A patient need O+ve Blood Group, donor may please contact to:
Mr Wajid Ali: 0344-4662099 03317686000

27/03/2016

Updated List of Blood Donors of Lahore, Pakistan.
Blood Group A (Positive)
Sr. No Name & Number Blood Group Contact Number
1. Urram Shahzad A (Positive) 03334059959
2. Salman Ahmad A (Positive) 03334132749
3. Khuram Arif A (Positive) 03454222415
4. Mirza Shehzad A (Positive) 03334235142 / 04237074103
5. Mian Rizwan Ul Haq A (Positive) 03214689585 / 042111500111
6. Kunwar Naveed A (Positive) 03224428692
7. Zohaib A (Positive) 03334550884
8. M Harris Omer A (Positive) 03224287688 / 04237509629
9. Zaheer A (Positive) 03074538028
10. Haroon Azam A (Positive) 03454186727 / 04235887033
11. Ayaz Abdullah A (Positive) 03344349509
12. Jawad Masood Chohan A (Positive) 03224035601
13. Usman A (Positive) 0322-435528
14. Bilal Ramzan A (Positive) 03018494600
15. Iftikhar A (Positive) 03455544617
16. Muhammad Hafeez A (Positive) 03334061188 / 04236360154
17. Abbas Haider Zaidi A (Positive) 03214281680
18. Mohammed Ejaz A (Positive) 03214051985
19. Sabir Hussain A (Positive) 03214242541
20. Mohammad Adnan A (Positive) 03238650589 / 03024281132
21. Basharat Ali A (Positive) 03434388598
22. Mohammad Kashif A (Positive) 03324363544 / 03455347089
23. Zahid Javed A (Positive) 03454634583
24. Waqar Hassan A (Positive) 03336389006
25. Mohammad Shafiq A (Positive) 03136507032
26. Saqib Sarwar A (Positive) 03334482509
27. M Adnan Seyal A (Positive) 03005027124
28. A (Positive)
29. A (Positive)
30. A (Positive)
31. A (Positive)
32. A (Positive)
Blood Group A (Negative)
Sr. No Name & Number Blood Group Contact Number
33. Imran Malik A (Negative) 03454599995 / 03214599995
34. Muhammad Umar A (Negative) 03137281122
35. Usman A (Negative) 03454286264
36. M Nawaz Awan A (Negative) 03334363051 / 04237003993
37. A (Negative)
38. A (Negative)
39. A (Negative)
Blood Group B (Positive)
Sr. No Name & Number Blood Group Contact Number
40. Hafiz Asim B (Positive) 03314181744
41. Tahir Naveed B (Positive) 03008002622
42. Mohammad Imran B (Positive) 03218880679
43. Mohammad Anas Rafiq B (Positive) 03324861690
44. Mohammad Rafiq B (Positive) 03469720524
45. Usama Usman B (Positive) 03336871501
46. Waqas Sarwer B (Positive) 03136957261
47. Mumtaz Ahmad Malik B (Positive) 03009465496
48. Kamran Jahangir Malik B (Positive) 03004557893/03077445156
49. Qamar Shahzad B (Positive) 03004994065
50. Waqas Sarwer B (Positive) 03136957261
51. Ehtesham Ulhaq B (Positive) 03335765774
52. Ghulam Mohyuddin B (Positive) 03224054204
53. M Amir Hanif B (Positive) 03338924189
54. Ahmad B (Positive) 03004188817 / 03349733144
55. Babar Khursheed B (Positive) 03334829932
56. Tauseef Masood B (Positive) 03218755196 / 03334972030
57. Hamid Khan B (Positive) 03004201169 / 04236310527
58. Kashif Altaf B (Positive) 03214352062
59. Adnan B (Positive) 03224436200
60. Muhammad Usman B (Positive) 03234683787 / 0426307376
61. Tayyab Ashaq B (Positive) 03224887879
62. Sajid B (Positive) 03238823987
63. Imran B (Positive) 03034634007
64. Sami ullah B (Positive) 03214465909 /04235176780
65. Kazim Shah B (Positive) 03469556174
66. Fazal-Ur-Rehman B (Positive) 03009404250 / 04235711793
67. Azeem Aziz B (Positive) 03444554912
68. Ibrahim B (Positive) 03218827579
69. Asad Mustafa B (Positive) 03334663303
70. Faizan ul Hassan B (Positive) 03008165997
71. Fiaz Ahmad Kashif B (Positive) 03334914118
72. Shuaib M Shahzad B (Positive) 03216408889
73. Abdul Jabbar B (Positive) 03067614886
74. Mohammad Farhan B (Positive) 03214119941
75. Mohammad Nadeem Akhtar B (Positive) 03477454899
76. Malik Ehsan Ellahi B (Positive) 03025326925
77. Innayat Ullah Khn Nizi B (Positive) 03349742947
78. Fawad Rashid B (Positive) 03134828120
79. Imran Haider B (Positive) 03214247205
80. Mohammad Kahif B (Positive) 03004075481
81. Umer Farooq B (Positive) 03337846446
82. Munir Ahamd B (Positive) 03467812330
83. Hassan Bin Ghafoor B (Positive) 03219344441
84. Khuram Shahzad B (Positive) 03214706997
85. Nadeem Akram B (Positive) 03004446101
86. Air Raza B (Positive) 03004624606
87. B (Positive)
88. B (Positive)
89. B (Positive)
Blood Group B (Negative)
Sr. No Name & Number Blood Group Contact Number
90. Mamud Rasheed B (Negative) 03224865184
91. Asad B (Negative) 03004916522
92. Abdur Rehman Khan B (Negative) 03334910494
93. Munir Ahmad B (Negative) 03476944839
94. Majid Mustafa B (Negative) 03324550225
95. B (Negative)
Blood Group AB (Positive)
Sr. No Name & Number Blood Group Contact Number
96. Ahmad Ali AB (Positive) 03224207168
97. Shamshad Ali AB (Positive) 03219423212
98. Ramiz AB (Positive) 03234383402
99. Ahmad AB (Positive) 03217244778
100. Shrafat AB (Positive) 03444678227
101. Sajid Ali AB (Positive) 0305-4110421 / 5801859
102. Hassan AB (Positive) 03334588090
103. Zohaib Asif AB (Positive) 03129990888/03334505377
104. Asim Hafeez AB (Positive) 03214334850/ 4235006015
105. Muhammad Baqar AB (Positive) 03445507028 /0425025486
106. M Mutahir Saddam AB (Positive) 03444577748
107. Adeel Ghaffar AB (Positive) 03457334979
108. Rizwan Shahzad AB (Positive) 03006547407
109. Mudassar Sarfraz AB (Positive) 03336004023
110. Mobashar Hussain AB (Positive) 03244142433
111. Usama Tabish AB (Positive) 03317464963
112. AB (Positive)
113. AB (Positive)
114. AB (Positive)
Blood Group AB(Negative)
Sr. No Name & Number Blood Group Contact Number
115. Ramiz AB (Negative) 03234383433
116. M. Usman Farrukh AB (Negative) 03004494434
117. AB (Negative)
118. AB (Negative)
Blood Group O (Positive)
Sr. No Name & Number Blood Group Contact Number
119. Dr. Abdul Rehman O (Positive) 03364262588
120. Mr. Dastgir O (Positive) 03224636590
121. Ghulam Murtaza Ansari O (Positive) 03349838138
122. Atif Aziz O (Positive) 03014761634
123. Qaiser Abbas O (Positive) 03026126275
124. Ghulam Abbas O (Positive) 03006660982
125. Basharat Ali O (Positive) 03347790860
126. Haris Ameer O (Positive) 03327213353
127. Mirza Hasham Zia Baig O (Positive) 03324540485 / 04237442249
128. Mohammad Najib Subhani O (Positive) 03004388508
129. Nadir Hasan O (Positive) 03068703558
130. Sh. Awais O (Positive) 03334205916
131. Arslan Bashir O (Positive) 03006379700
132. M. Zain Usman O (Positive) 03226840398 / 03045001050
133. Hassan O (Positive) 03324134114
134. Muhammad Bazan O (Positive) 03004462689
135. Abdul Mannan O (Positive) 03224873787 / 04237844689
136. Ahmed O (Positive) 03214456070
137. Hafiz M Umar Nisar O (Positive) 03004780439
138. M Usman Hameed O (Positive) 03334455211
139. Farhan O (Positive) 03124323819 / 03334323819
140. Kamran John O (Positive) 03434000146
141. Taoqir-ul-Hassan O (Positive) 03328312313
142. Imran Sajid O (Positive) 03334539892 / 04237533330
143. Muhammad Bilal O (Positive) 03215600411
144. Jahrukh Tariq O (Positive) 03217302747
145. Muhammad Kokab Iqbal O (Positive) 03004188850 / 03134188850
146. Qaisar Irfan O (Positive) 03214471988
147. Wasif Butt O (Positive) 033345183018
148. Syed Farooq Haider O (Positive) 03246902280 / 04238550501
149. Ch. M. Asif O (Positive) 03434532617
150. Zahid Ali O (Positive) 03225033320
151. Munawar Iqbal O (Positive) 03326045072
152. Wasim Naeem O (Positive) 03364133582 / 03234770832
153. M Umer Raza O (Positive) 03346393933
154. Umer Farooq O (Positive) 03334219591
155. Farooq Ahmad O (Positive) 03004348339
156. Farhad Rasheed O (Positive) 03467421590
157. Mohammad Saleem O (Positive) 03212367977
158. Bilal Shahid O (Positive) 03227972978
159. Hafiz Irfan Ahamd O (Positive) 03474221699
160. Mohammad Farooq O (Positive) 03216332681
161. Imran Siddique O (Positive) 03316785335
162. Mohammad Zafar Iqbal O (Positive) 0333/03214047487
163. Iftikhar Yaseen O (Positive) 03214666442
164. Bilal Arshad O (Positive) 03334498872
165. Atif Shafiq O (Positive) 03334715553
166. Gohar Fareed Khan O (Positive) 03454660882
167. O (Positive)
Zeiyan Zubair
03004171633
168. O (Positive)
169. O (Positive)
170. O (Positive)
Blood Group O (Negative)
Sr. No Name & Number Blood Group Contact Number
171. S Asim Zubair O (Negative) 03228042946
172. Mohammad Farooq O (Negative) 03009485173
173. Ch. Naeem O (Negative) 03014160771
174. Rana Imran O (Negative) 03219456806
175. O (Negative)
176. B (positive)
Yasir niazi
03216096321
Junaid waqar b

15/03/2016

A patient had dire need of O-Negative blood group, donors are requested to contact with:

Ms Khadija Naseem at 0322-6456855

26/02/2016

AOA Sir,
O -ve Blood required at Aziz Bhatti Shaheed Hospital in Gujrat.Donors are requested to contact on # 0301-3125637.

14/01/2016

A Patient need O+ positive blood urgently. desired person can contact on following numbers:
Syed Kashif Shahid
0304-6028752
0300-7112437

08/01/2016

Need a B+ positive Blood
on 10jan 2016
at jinnah hospital lahore
03016162108

08/01/2016

B-negative urgently required in rwp Isb for Saqib Kazmi mother.
if someone is willing kindly do contact
03324330547

08/01/2016

Arslan Bukhari
B+ required
in Service hospital Lahore
03154199793

Photos from Blood Donation's post 02/01/2016

Screenshots of New Website :)

23/10/2015



What to Expect from a Typical Whole Blood Donation



Please be sure to eat at your regular mealtime and drink plenty of fluids. We recommend that you not take aspirin, or products containing aspirin, for at least 72 hours before you are donating blood.



Before donating blood some basic information such as your name, address and age is recorded. A medical checkup is done, where your pulse, blood pressure and temperature is also checked. Blood is analyzed for hemoglobin content.

The procedure is done by a skilled, specially trained technician and takes seven to ten minutes. There may be a little sting when the needle is inserted, but there should be no pain during the donation. The materials, including the needle used for your donation, should be new, sterile, disposable and used only once by you for your blood donation.

You should rest a bit after the donation and have some refreshments.



You can resume full activity as long as you feel well. Just avoid lifting, pushing or picking up heavy objects for at least four or five hours after giving blood. After donating, drink lots of fluids for the next 48 hours.

Your body replaces blood volume or plasma within 24 hours. Red cells need about four to eight weeks for complete replacement. You can donate whole blood every 90 days and you can also donate specific life–saving blood components besides whole blood.

After donation, your blood will be tested for blood type, hepatitis, HIV (the AIDS virus), HTLV (Human T-cell Lymphotropic Virus), and Syphilis. Then it can be used either as whole blood for one patient or, after separation into components, to help several patients.

23/10/2015



You should not be suffering from any of the following diseases or taking medicines for them
Hepatitis B, C
AIDS
Diabetes (are you under medication currently?)
Fits/ Convulsions (are you under medication currently?)
Cancer
Leprosy or any other infectious diseases
Any allergies (Only if you are suffering from severe symptoms)
Hemophilia/ Bleeding problems
Kidney disease
Heart disease
Hormonal disorders
Any other type of Jaundice (within 5 years)
Tuberculosis (within 2 years)
Chicken Pox (within 1 year)
Malaria (within 1 year)
Organ Transplant (within one year)
Blood Transfusion (within the last 6 months)
Pregnancy (within the last 6 months)
Blood Donation (within the last 3 months)
Major Surgery (within the last 3 months)
Small Pox Vaccination (within the last 3weeks)
Hemoglobin deficiency / Anemia (recently)
Drastic weight loss (recently

23/10/2015

?

Blood is the living fluid that all life is based on. Blood is composed of 60% liquid part and 40% solid part. The liquid part called Plasma, made up of 90% water and 10% nutrients, hormones, etc. is easily replenished by food, medicines, etc. But the solid part that contains RBC (red blood cells), WBC (white blood cells) and Platelets take valuable time to be replaced if lost.

This is where you come in. The time taken by a patient's body to replace it could cost his/her life. Sometimes the body might not be in a condition to replace it at all.

As you know blood cannot be harvested it can only be donated. This means only you can save a life that needs blood.

Every year India requires 40 million units of 250cc blood out of which only a meager 500,000 of blood units are available.

Saving a life does not require heroic deeds. You could just do it with a small thought and an even smaller effort for saying "yes".

23/10/2015

Tips on blood donating

Please have a good meal at least 3 hours before donating blood.
Please accept the snacks offered to you after the donation, it is vital you have them. You are recommended to have a good meal later.
Please avoid smoking on the day before donating. You can smoke 3 hours after donation.
You will not be eligible to donate blood if you have consumed alcohol 48 hours before donation.
Misconception about Donating Blood
You wont feel drained or tired if you continue to drink fluids and have a good meal.
You can resume your normal activities after donating blood, though you are asked to refrain from exercise or heavy weight lifting for twelve hours after donation.
Donating blood will not leave you low of blood; in fact you will still have surplus blood after the donation.
If you choose to consume alcohol, you can on the next day.
While donating blood you will not feel any pain.
You will not faint or feel uncomfortable after donating blood. This is a common misconception.
You will not get AIDS if you donate blood.
Patients are just like donors - most of them have common blood types. Because your blood type is common, the demand for that type is greater than for rare types. So, even if your blood type is common there is still a requirement.
Blood donors donate blood and do not sell it.

Timeline photos 23/10/2015

logo for website

Timeline photos 23/10/2015

logo for website

Timeline photos 23/10/2015

Timeline photos

Timeline photos 23/10/2015

Timeline photos

Timeline photos 23/10/2015

Timeline photos

Location

Category

Website

Address

Sialkot

Other Hospitals in Sialkot (show all)
CMC - Carex Medical Centre CMC - Carex Medical Centre
Chowk Nekka Pura, Eminabad Road - Sialkot
Sialkot, 51310

Carex Medical Centre offers all the medical services under one roof. Our departments: 1. Out-Patient Department 2. Emergency 3. Laboratory 4. Pharmacy 5. Ultrasound 6. ECG

Al-Sheikh Hospital Sialkot - Dr. Naeem Mir Heart & Diabetes Care Specialist Al-Sheikh Hospital Sialkot - Dr. Naeem Mir Heart & Diabetes Care Specialist
Al-Sheikh Hospital, Near Qila, Urdu Bazar
Sialkot, 51310

Dr. Naeem ur Rehman Mir; Physician & Heart Specialist; Al-Sheikh Hospital near Qila , Urdu Bazar, Sialkot City. Free checkup & echo for poor patients.

Infectious Diseases Center - Sialkot Infectious Diseases Center - Sialkot
Allahu Street, Kashmiri Mohalla, Sialkot
Sialkot, 51310

The center provides quality healthcare services to the patients of Sialkot and neighbouring villages, free of cost.

Magmo Surgical Industries Magmo Surgical Industries
Ugoki Road Adalat Garh
Sialkot, 51311

MAGMO Surgical Industries is an Pakistan based company engaged in manufacturing and distributing a q

Sultan Medical Center Sialkot Sultan Medical Center Sialkot
Sultan Medical Center Adda Sahowala Opp Leather Field Factory Sambrial Sailkot
Sialkot, 51310

We are offering all types of OPD Medical Services for patients. Services available are Family Physician Child Specialist Eye Sight Check Up Gynecologist Ultra Sound ECG Medical Specialist Lab Collection Center Etc

Jinnah Social Welfare Hospital Sialkot Jinnah Social Welfare Hospital Sialkot
Rangers Road
Sialkot

Jinnah Social Welfare Hospital has been working as a free dispensery since 1995, now the building has been renovated, a ward and a pharmacy has been built newly.In sha ALLAH a welfare hospital with all facilities will be made here soon.

Isar Welfare Foundation & Blood Bank ایثار ویلفیئر فاونڈیشن Isar Welfare Foundation & Blood Bank ایثار ویلفیئر فاونڈیشن
BASEMENT CHILDREN’S SURGICAL HOSPITAL ISLAMIA COLLEGE ROAD NEAR LALA ZAR CHOWK SIALKOT
Sialkot, 51310

ہم خدمت کے جذبے کے سرشار دوستوں کی ایک تنظیم ہیں۔جو خدمت خلق کے ذریعے اللہ کی رضا اور آخرت میں فلاح چاہتے ہیں۔

Arif Dental Complex Arif Dental Complex
Arif Dental Complex, Adjacent To ELC School,Model Town Pulli,Hakim Khadim Ali Road Model Town
Sialkot, 51310

Arif Dental Complex is the Oldest and Reliable Dental practice in Sialkot led by the competent team of Dental Surgeons. Here we offer every service which is in domain of Dentistry.

Dar UL Shifa Hospital Sialkot Dar UL Shifa Hospital Sialkot
Tariq Road
Sialkot

It's a state of the art and modern well equipped tertiary care hospital in heart of sialkot city studded with facilities of general medicine, endoscopy, icu, neurology, neuro icu and hdu, psychiatry and psychotherapy, cardiology, 24 hours emergency

Ali Hussain General Hospital Sialkot Ali Hussain General Hospital Sialkot
Chenab Rangers Road, Ura Chowk
Sialkot, 51310

Ali Hussain General Hospital Sialkot is a state of the art primary health care centre in suburbs of Sialkot district. We are equipped with modern Lab and operation theatre.

Heart & Diabetes Care Specialist Sialkot - Dr. Naeem ur Rehman Mir Heart & Diabetes Care Specialist Sialkot - Dr. Naeem ur Rehman Mir
Sialkot, 51310

Cure your diabetes now & today! Get rid of too much medicines & insulin injections now & today, Congratulations for being at the right place at right time.

Dr M Akram Trust Eye Hospital Dr M Akram Trust Eye Hospital
Sialkot

DR M AKRAM TRUST EYE HOSPITAL MOTRA